In Memoriam

Alumni who passed away July 2019 through October 31, 2020 as reported to the Southeast Missouri University Foundation

Edward Janosik ’39 3/7/2020

Alton Bray ’41 7/3/2020

Melba (Wilson) Casey ’42 9/17/2020

James LaRue ’47 11/1/2019

Ruth (Harris) Neel ’47 11/4/2019

Wilma (Griffy) Huhn ’48 8/5/2020

Kathryn (Steck) McLeod ’48 9/26/2019

Jean (Nothdurft) Sander ’48 4/15/2020

Nancy (Hunter) Stiegemeyer ’48 2/11/2020

Marshall Brooks ’49 5/12/2020

Weldon Hager ’49 2/26/2020

Harlan Fiehler ’50 1/4/2020

Wilma Harris ’50 5/8/2020

Dale Margerum ’50 8/14/2019

Margaret (Peters) Alexander ’51 10/18/2020

Philip Krueger ’51 6/22/2020

Melvin Meyr ’51 9/29/2020

Alma (Smelser)

Bradshaw ’52 8/9/2020

William Leyerle ’52 6/27/2020

Mildred (Proffer) Reynolds ’52 7/26/2020

Anne (Gaston) Newton ’53 7/17/2020

Edward Breig ’54 8/1/2019

Dixie (Bader) Banks ’56 2/5/2020

James Goodin ’56 6/10/2020

Robert Swink ’56 9/29/2019

Harold Hitt ’57 8/15/2019

Robert Pack ’57 11/14/2019

Juanita (Wendt) Riepl ’57 9/8/2020

Fred Saalfeld ’57 8/25/2020

Shelby (Mouser) Shell ’57 9/3/2020

Allen Mays ’58 8/8/2019

Jerry Priest ’58 8/15/2019

Adele (Spitzmiller) Townsend ’58 12/15/2019

Sondra (Cox) Allen ’60 8/2/2019

Don Menard ’60 8/6/2019

James Ronald ’60 11/11/2019

Dorothy (Sitzes) Hanners ’61 1/1/2020

Orville Krauss ’61 6/24/2020

Beverly (Latham) Lynxwiler ’61 12/14/2019

Vivian (Owen) Petty ’61 12/9/2019

Ellen (Fluegge) Weinhold ’61 7/22/2020

Gary Lane ’62 9/21/2020

John Qualls ’62 11/23/2019

Janet (Keller) Werner ’62 9/26/2020

Richard Combs ’63 8/2/2019

Ruth (Kight) Hopkins ’63 2/28/2020

William Joiner ’63 10/9/2020

Chester “Mikel” Lesch ’63 9/11/2019

James Underwood ’63 4/5/2020

Jerry Caulder ’64 11/14/2019

Mary Lynne (Drew) Dozier ’64 12/22/2019

Opal (Proffer) Eaker ’64 9/2/2020

Edward Lacy ’64 9/30/2019

Doris (Miller) Mattingly ’64 12/4/2019

Kenneth Paulus ’64 11/9/2019

Francis “Kenneth” Scott ’64 9/2/2019

William Stotler ’64 9/6/2019

Carol (Crosser) Blue ’65 7/9/2019

Marvina “Ann” Craig ’65 3/2/2020

Nancy (McDowell) Cheek ’66 9/10/2020

Walter Messmer ’66 9/29/2019

Eleanor (Taylor) Brown ’67 11/13/2019

Fonda (Brigance) Davis ’67 10/5/2020

William “Bill” Gassaway ’67 10/20/2020

Betty (Richardson) Ross ’67 10/3/2019

Stephen Sharp ’67 4/11/2020

Chester “Lee” Smithey ’67 9/26/2019

Richard “Dick” Wadlington ’67 5/6/2020

Joel Beaudean ’68 9/14/2019

Judith (Kehlenbrink) Bowers ’68 9/23/2019

Kenneth Davis ’68 1/27/2020

Joseph “Joe” Dirden ’68 10/28/2020

Barbara (Hurst) Drew ’68 8/30/2020

Judith “Judee” (Kohm) Gassaway ’68 6/2/2020

Helen (Clem) Little ’68 7/3/2019

Wilma Owen ’68 3/19/2020

John Viox ’68 8/14/2020

Daniel Cashion ’69 8/12/2020

Jerry Jokerst ’69 8/13/2020

Mila (Hardy) Lohmeier ’69 10/10/2020

Daniel Murphy ’69 8/6/2019

Robert Risley ’69 11/13/2019

Richard Baker ’70 7/29/2019

Weldon Hilpert ’70 3/7/2020

Willam Bradshaw ’71 11/15/2020

Wallie Breig ’71 10/15/2020

Walter Detring ’71 11/4/2019

Michael Dumey ’71 7/31/2019

Sydney Magill-Lindquist ’71 11/1/2019

Patricia (Schroeder) McClard ’71 1/20/2020

Warren McPherson ’71 8/13/2019

Donald Sanders ’71 7/19/2019

Fred Springer ’71 3/19/2020

Robert Young ’71 12/18/2019

Eric “Rick” Ebaugh ’72 8/16/2019

John L’Hote ’72 7/10/2019

James Stovall ’72 7/10/2020

Judith (Woodard) Dillow ’73 8/7/2020

Young ’73 9/16/2020

Ruth (Cox) Hedden ’74 1/14/2020

Kenneth Ludwig ’74 4/13/2020

Gerald McElrath ’74 8/14/2019

Calvin Scowden ’74 10/8/2019

Deborah Thomas ’74 1/10/2020

Joyce (Osborn) Barylski ’75 12/31/2019

Debra (Eastwood) Grebing ’75 10/20/2020

Lester Fitzpatrick ’76 3/1/2020

Ellen (Swan) Lewis ’76 4/5/2020

Barbara (Cossou) McClanahan ’76 3/7/2020

Raymond Meyer ’76 7/13/2019

Terry Slattery ’76 4/8/2020

Mark Durbin ’77 9/22/2020

Michael VanWeelden ’77 3/5/2020

Debra (Laurentius) Boland ’78 8/3/2020

Ray Doerschlen ’78 2/5/2020

Carolyn (Coursey) Schwieger ’78 7/5/2020

Rodney Weir ’78 1/11/2020

Mark Berry ’79 11/28/2019

James Bokamper ’79 10/30/2019

Sue (Pruessner) Gerlemann ’79 8/3/2019

Cyril Scherer ’79 8/7/2019

Brenda (Dubs) Wachter ’79 6/8/2020

Stephen Wilson ’79 7/21/2020

Ronald Schwent ’81 7/6/2019

Billy Wooldridge ’81 10/5/2019

Teresa (McCabe) Hinkebein ’83 2/20/2020

David Hulcy ’83 9/3/2020

Steve Seiler ’83 9/3/2020

David Schaffner ’85 9/11/2019

Mary (Joiner) Morris ’86 8/30/2019

Charles “Chuck” Ross ’86 1/26/2020

Jeffrey “Jeff” Bohnert ’87 4/20/2020

Franklin Ellis ’87 11/20/2019

Jeffery Lovel ’87 6/15/2020

Terry Webb ’87 8/28/2019

Sandra (Borgfield) Schnicker ’89 12/27/2019

Debra (Johnson) McDermott ’90 11/20/2019

Daryl Leine ’91 9/4/2019

Stephanie (Stone) Zimmerman ’91 9/27/2020

Bessie (James) Kezer ’92 10/22/2020

Todd Ponder ’95 2/18/2020

Christine “Christy” (LeGrand) Deevers ’96 3/15/2020

Michele Kaufmann ’96 11/2/2019

Tiffiney (Pickett) Ryan ’96 8/8/2019

Bryan Davis ’97 10/27/2019

Robin Ross ’97 3/20/2020

Lance Layton ’98 11/21/2019

Neysa Doty ’99 7/6/2019

Christy (Naile) Ellis ’99 6/27/2020

Ronald Roth ’00 8/29/2020

Misty Ziegler ’00 10/31/2020

Linda Miederhoff ’04 8/22/2019

Patricia Reeder ’08 7/13/2019

Zachary “Zach” Disney ’09 10/30/2020

Bobby Burns ’10 7/6/2019

Lucas Greenwalt ’15 7/7/2020

Tiffany (Fleitz) Kyle ’15 10/20/2019

Jacob “Matt” Pyeatte ’15 7/11/2020

Russell “Russ” Franke ’16 8/18/2020

James Norman ’19 11/23/2019

 

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *